Council Appointments

 

Acting Mayor - Rotating Basis

November - December 2018

         Councillor Meagan Brame
January - February 2019 Councillor Ken Armour
March - April 2019 Councillor Tim Morrison
May - June 2019 Councillor Lynda Hundleby
July - August 2019 Councillor Jacob Helliwell
September  - October 2019 

Councillor Jane Vermeulen

   

Internal Appointments

ADVISORY PLANNING COMMISSION (APC) LIAISON
Councillor Meagan Brame
Councillor Jacob Helliwell

APC DESIGN REVIEW COMMITTEE (DRC) LIAISON
Councillor Meagan Brame
Councillor Jacob Helliwell

BUCCANEER DAYS LIAISON
Councillor Meagan Brame

CELEBRATION OF LIGHTS LIAISON
Councillor Jane Vermeulen

DND LIAISON
Mayor Barbara Desjardins

EMERGENCY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Mayor Barbara Desjardins

ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE LIAISON
Councillor Lynda Hundleby
Councillor Ken Armour

ESQUIMALT FARMERS MARKET LIAISON
Councillor Lynda Hundleby

ESQUIMALT TOGETHER AGAINST GRAFFITI (ETAG) LIAISON
Councillor Tim Morrison

ESQUIMALT RIBFEST LIAISON
Councillor Ken Armour

LOCAL GRANTS COMMITTEE
Mayor Barbara Desjardins
Councillor Ken Armour
Councillor Tim Morrison

PARKS AND RECREATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Councillor Jane Vermeulen
Councillor Tim Morrison

SCHOOL LIAISON
Councillor Meagan Brame
Mayor Barbara Desjardins (Alternate)

TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY ARTS COUNCIL (TCAC) LIAISON
Councillor Ken Armour

ESQUIMALT HIGH SCHOOL SPORT FIELD WORKING GROUP
Councillor Meagan Brame
Councillor Tim Morrison (Alternate #1)
Mayor Barbara Desjardins (Alternate #2)

External Appointments

CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT BOARD / HOSPITAL BOARD
(Two year term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2020)
Mayor Barbara Desjardins 
Councillor Meagan Brame (Alternate)

CAPITAL REGIONAL DISTRICT ARTS COMMISSION 
(Two year term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2020)
Councillor Meagan Brame
Councillor Ken Armour (Alternate)

CAPITAL REGIONAL EMERGENCY SERVICES TELECOMMUNICATION (C.R.E.S.T.)
Councillor Tim Morrison

CAPITAL REGIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION BOARD
(Two year term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2020)
Mayor Barbara Desjardins
Councillor Meagan Brame

CAPITAL REGION HOUSING TRUST FUND COMMISSION
(Two year term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2020) 
Councillor Lynda Hundleby

CAPITAL REGION WATER SUPPLY COMMISSION 
(Four year term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2022)
Councillor Tim Morrison
Councillor Lynda Hundleby (Alternate)

CAPITAL REGIONAL CLIMATE ACTION INTER-MUNICIPAL TASK FORCE
(Four year term: January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2022)
Councillor Jacob Helliwell

GREATER VICTORIA HARBOUR AUTHORITY 
Councillor Jacob Helliwell 
Councillor Meagan Brame (Alternate)

GREATER VICTORIA LABOUR RELATIONS ASSOCIATION 
Councillor Lynda Hundleby
Councillor Jacob Helliwell (Alternate) 

GREATER VICTORIA PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
Councillor  Jane Vermeulen

MUNICIPAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Councillor Jacob Helliwell
Councillor Lynda Hundleby (Alternate #1)
Councillor Barbara Desjardins (Alternate #2)

SOUTH ISLAND PROSPERITY PROJECT
Councillor Ken Armour
Mayor Barbara Desjardins

TE’MEXW TREATY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Councillor Ken Armour 
Mayor Barbara Desjardins (Alternate)

VICTORIA / ESQUIMALT HARBOUR SOCIETY
Councillor Jane Vermeulen

VICTORIA AND ESQUIMALT POLICE BOARD
Mayor Barbara Desjardins

VICTORIA FAMILY COURT AND YOUTH JUSTICE COMMITTEE
accepting applications