Contacts

Parks & Recreation

ESQUIMALT PARKS AND RECREATION SERVICES
           
Esquimalt Recreation Centre: 250-412-8500
527 Fraser Street
Esquimalt, BC V9A 6H6
Hours of Operation: Sunday through Saturday 5:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.
 

Archie Browning Sports Centre: 250-412-8510
1151 Esquimalt Rd
Esquimalt, BC V9A 3N6
Hours of Operation: Reception available during scheduled Arena Drop-in Programs. Please click HERE to view schedule.

General Inquiries

250-412-8500

Program Registration

250-412-8500
or
250-412-8510

Fax - Esquimalt Recreation Centre

250-412-8529

Fax - Archie Browning Sports Centre250-412-8531

Scott Hartman, Director of Parks and Recreation

Strategic initiatives, Parks and Recreation Commission Activities, Media Contact

250-412-8509

Eileen Abbott, Program Support

Recreation Subsidy Applications, Child Care Subsidy, Tree Permits

250-412-8513

PARKS SERVICES

Rick Daykin, Parks and Facilities Manager

Parks, Tree Issues, Buildings, Donations

250-412-8508

Paul Cardinal, Parks Supervisor

Parks & Trees Service Requests

250-412-8526

RECREATION SERVICES

Jeff Byron, Recreation Manager

Recreation Programs & Services - Archie Browning and Esquimalt Recreation Centres

250-412-8517

Dan Henderson, Community Recreation Coordinator

Community Recreation Programs & Services, Community Events Funding, Facility Rentals

250-412-8507

Christina Moog, Recreation Coordinator

Advertising, Sponsorship

250-412-8501

Vicki Klyne, Aquatic Programmer           

Aquatic Programs, Swimming Pool and related rentals

250-412-8505

Lauren Schubert, Aquatic Leader    
Private Swimming Lessons, School and Community Swim Lessons250-412-8533
Gillian Rowan, Recreation Programmer, 50+ Programmer
Art & Cultural Programs, Drop In Social Programs 250-412-8532

Meghan Nicklin, Fitness Programmer

Wellness Centre, Fitness Classes, Fitness Programs

250-412-8502

Holly Courtright, Community Services Programmer

Special Events, Community Development, Esquimalt Together Against Graffiti, Volunteer Services

250-412-8511

Regan Pemberton, Recreation Programmer

Preschool, Out of School Care, Summer Camps, Teen Centre Programs, Ice Programs

250-412-8506

Shelann Kowalewsky, Out of School Care Supervisor

Out of School Care Program, Pro-D Day, Camp Programs250-412-8512 

Dan Pauls, Youth Services Supervisor

Teen Centre, Youth Programs, Skating Lessons

250-412-8523

Todd Boothroyd, Special Events Supervisor

Special Events, Concession & Bar Services

250-412-8515

Gabriel Bosworth-Rumm, Reception Supervisor
Admissions, Monthly Passes, LIFE Applications250-412-8503
Francis Mathieson, Facility Bookings Clerk
Booking of recreation facilities and parks250-412-8525
Larry Braes, Facilities Maintenance Supervisor 
Maintenance Operations of Sports and Recreation Centres 250-412-8522

Other Contacts

Community Directory