Contacts

Find facility information including locations and hours. Municipal Hall is open 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday to Friday. The Township of Esquimalt mailing address is:

1229 Esquimalt Road
Esquimalt, BC
V9A 3P1

Find services in the municipal service directory.

Follow the links below for departmental and staff contacts or use the following main numbers: 

DepartmentPhoneFax
Administration250-414-7136250-414-7111
Archie Browning Sports Centre250-412-8510250-412-8531
Archives250-412-8540250-412-8541
Development Services250-414-7103250-414-7160
Emergency Program250-412-8543 
Engineering & Public Works250-414-7108250-414-7160
Esquimalt Teen Centre250-412-8530250-412-8529
Fire Department250-414-7126250-414-7115
Municipal Hall (Main Reception)250-414-7100250-414-7111
Parks and Recreation Administration250-412-8520250-412-8529
Public Works Yard250-414-7104250-361-9934
Recreation Centre (Front Desk)250-412-8500250-412-8529

Corporate Services, including:

  • Administration
  • Mayor and Council
  • Archives
  • Communications
  • Human Resources
  • Business licencing
  • Animal control
  • Municipal records, access requests

Development Services, including:

  • Building
  • Planning
  • Zoning
  • Sustainability

Public Safety, including:

  • Community Safety Services
  • Fire Department
  • Police Department

Engineering & Public Works, including:

  • Road maintenance
  • Garbage collection
  • Storm and sanitary sewers
  • Sidewalks
  • Streetlights
  • Graffiti removal

Financial Services, including:

  • Property taxes
  • Home owner grants
  • Accounts payable
  • Dog licenses
  • Information Technology

Parks and Recreation, including:

  • Facility hours and admissions
  • Programs
  • Administration
  • Facility bookings
  • Tree maintenance and permits
  • Parks and sports fields